Texas homeowners rate cuts now outnumber increases. Most of the biggest insurers still raised.
By C. Zakarian, editor. Published
In 2023, Texas homeowners insurers filed 213 rate increases with the Texas Department of Insurance (TDI) and 7 decreases. So far in 2026 the count has flipped: 51 decreases and 30 increases among filings TDI received from Jan. 1 through Oct. 6. In the third quarter alone, decreases outnumbered increases 24 to 4.
Counting filings, though, treats a small insurer's cut the same as State Farm Lloyds' increase, and State Farm Lloyds wrote about one in five dollars of Texas homeowners premium in 2024. Match the 2026 filings against TDI's list of the 40 largest homeowners insurers and the picture changes. Sixteen of those companies filed only increases in 2026, and together they held 58.7% of the state's 2024 homeowners premium. Ten filed only decreases, and they held 13.0%. Six of the ten largest companies filed increases this year, led by State Farm Lloyds (4.0%, still pending) and Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company (8.0%).
Both things are true at once, and that is the point of this piece. The direction of Texas rate filings has turned. Most of the companies that turned it, though, are smaller insurers, and most of them had raised rates sharply in 2023 and 2024. Of the 36 companies with a 2026 decrease, 28 had filed at least one increase from 2023 through 2025. Vault Reciprocal Exchange's 29.7% cut in January followed a 60.0% increase filed in June 2024. Centauri Specialty's 17.0% cut followed a 43.9% increase filed in October 2023.
The averages in this piece describe insurers, not households. A filing's percentage is TDI's estimate of the overall effect on the company's existing policyholders. A single policy can move more or less, and some filings cover only one of a company's programs. TDI's data also doesn't say why an insurer filed what it did; where a filing or an order gives reasons, our filing reports summarize them with attribution.
Four years of Texas homeowners rate filings
| Measure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 (Jan. 1 to Oct. 6) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company filings received | 307 | 241 | 303 | 207 |
| With a non-zero overall change | 220 | 166 | 99 | 81 |
| Increases | 213 | 154 | 75 | 30 |
| Decreases | 7 | 12 | 24 | 51 |
| No overall change | 83 | 67 | 197 | 123 |
| Median non-zero change | +12.0% | +11.2% | +5.0% | −1.3% |
| Median increase | +12.1% | +11.9% | +7.4% | +4.0% |
| Median decrease | −4.7% | −0.7% | −4.3% | −5.5% |
Counts are by company: TDI lists a filing made for several companies once per company. TDI's homeowners category includes some tenant and condominium programs; manufactured homes are counted separately (below). A few filings in each year have no percentage listed, so the change counts don't add up to the filings received.
The largest increases were 50.5% for American National Lloyds Insurance Company (2023), 60.0% for Vault Reciprocal Exchange (2024), 36.7% for Homeowners of America Insurance Company's tenant program (2025), and 15.2% for AIG Property Casualty Company (2026, pending). The largest decreases were 49.3% for Germania Property & Casualty Insurance Company (2023), 10.9% for Horace Mann Insurance Company's renters program (2024), 12.7% for The Woodlands Insurance Company (2025), and 29.7% for Vault Reciprocal Exchange (2026).
Filings with no overall change make up a growing share: 197 of 303 in 2025. TDI says a 0% or blank change can mean that a filing changed only rules or other items that don't affect premium, or that its overall effect was zero.
The turn, quarter by quarter
| Quarter received | Increases | Decreases |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q1 | 48 | 4 |
| 2024 Q2 | 50 | 3 |
| 2024 Q3 | 45 | 2 |
| 2024 Q4 | 11 | 3 |
| 2025 Q1 | 17 | 8 |
| 2025 Q2 | 28 | 5 |
| 2025 Q3 | 15 | 5 |
| 2025 Q4 | 15 | 6 |
| 2026 Q1 | 10 | 10 |
| 2026 Q2 | 16 | 17 |
| 2026 Q3 | 4 | 24 |
Increases fell off sharply at the end of 2024 and never returned to their earlier pace. Decreases first matched increases in early 2026. In the third quarter, the four increases were State Farm Lloyds (4.0%), Amica Mutual Insurance Company (4.0%), AIG Property Casualty (15.2%), and One Alliance North America Insurance Company (0.1%).
TDI publishes its own short-term figure on its homeowners market overview page: a filed rate request of −6.6% for September 2026 and −4.3% for July through September 2026. The page does not explain how those figures are calculated, so we report them as TDI's and do not compare them directly with our counts.
Who is cutting
Most of the 2026 decreases come from companies that raised rates steeply in the two years before. Some of the larger examples, with each company's non-zero homeowners filings in TDI's data:
- Vault Reciprocal Exchange: +60.0% (June 2024), then −29.7% (January 2026).
- Centauri Specialty Insurance Company: +43.9% (October 2023), then −17.0% (September 2026).
- Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company (10th-largest homeowners insurer in 2024): +38.1% (October 2023) and +15.0% (September 2024), then −5.2% (September 2026, pending).
- ASI Lloyds (9th-largest): 13 increases from 2023 through 2025, as high as 28.0%, then two decreases in July 2026, −3.7% and −6.0%, both pending.
- Tower Hill Prime Insurance Company: its homeowners program filed increases of 19.8% (2023) and 29.3% (2024), then −9.2% (September 2026, pending). Its separate builder program had increases of 34.5% and 41.5% in the same years.
- Homeowners of America Insurance Company: six increases from 2023 to early 2025, including 59.8% on its condominium program, then seven decreases since July 2025, none larger than 7.8%.
Eight of the 36 companies with a 2026 decrease had no increase in TDI's data from 2023 through 2025. Several of them, such as Incline National Insurance Company and Porch Insurance Reciprocal Exchange, have no earlier non-zero homeowners filing in that period at all.
Who is still raising
TDI ranks homeowners insurers by premium written. The ten largest in 2024, and what each filed in 2026:
| 2024 rank | Company | Share of 2024 Texas homeowners premium | 2026 filing (TDI status) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Farm Lloyds | 19.47% | +4.0% (pending) |
| 2 | Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company | 12.22% | +8.0% (closed, reviewed) |
| 3 | Travelers Personal Insurance Company | 5.05% | None with a rate change. Last: +24.8%, April 2025 |
| 4 | United Services Automobile Association | 3.80% | +7.2% (closed, reviewed) |
| 5 | Texas Farmers Insurance Company | 3.60% | +6.2% (closed, reviewed) |
| 6 | American Economy Insurance Company | 3.52% | +1.7% (closed, reviewed) |
| 7 | Homesite Insurance Company | 3.35% | None with a rate change. Last: +12.0%, December 2024 |
| 8 | USAA Casualty Insurance Company | 3.19% | +8.5% (closed, reviewed) |
| 9 | ASI Lloyds | 2.59% | −3.7% and −6.0% (pending) |
| 10 | Texas Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company | 2.14% | −5.2% (pending) |
The four USAA companies (United Services Automobile Association, USAA Casualty, USAA General Indemnity, and Garrison Property and Casualty) filed together in March 2026, at 7.2% to 8.5%. Together they held 10.72% of 2024 premium. Four Farmers companies filed together in May at 2.2% to 6.2%, and Farmers Lloyds Insurance Company of Texas filed 4.8% in June (pending).
Across the top 40, 16 companies filed only increases in 2026, holding 58.73% of 2024 premium, and 10 filed only decreases, holding 13.00%. The other top-40 companies had no 2026 filing with a rate change in TDI's data through Oct. 6. A company's market share covers all of its homeowners business, and a filing may cover only part of it, so these shares show which companies moved, not how much premium each filing touched.
Manufactured homes
TDI counts manufactured home filings separately. They followed the same turn, later and on smaller numbers.
| Measure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 (Jan. 1 to Oct. 6) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company filings received | 15 | 12 | 17 | 17 |
| Increases | 8 | 8 | 8 | 2 |
| Decreases | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Median non-zero change | +10.5% | +17.0% | +9.3% | −2.3% |
The largest 2026 manufactured home decrease is Tower Hill Prime's 16.9%, pending. The two increases are Allstate Indemnity Company's 8.7% and Markel American Insurance Company's 7.2%.
How Texas reviews homeowners rates
Most Texas homeowners insurers file under a file-and-use system: an insurer may use a rate on and after the date it files it. The commissioner must disapprove a filed rate that doesn't comply with the law by the earlier of its effective date or the 30th day after filing, and a rate already in effect can be disapproved only after a hearing. The Texas FAIR Plan is the exception; its rates need the commissioner's approval. More is on the Texas page.
Texas filings on FiledRates
- State Farm Lloyds: 4.0% increase requested, pending.
- Allstate Vehicle and Property: 8.0% increase filed; TDI closed its review.
- AIG Property Casualty: 15.2% increase requested, pending.
- Centauri Specialty: 17.0% decrease filed; TDI closed its review.
- Incline National: 10.0% decrease requested, pending.
- Tower Hill Prime, homeowners and manufactured home: 9.2% and 16.9% decreases requested, pending.
- Texas FAIR Plan, 2026: 2.6% decrease approved. 2025: 10.8% increase approved.
How we counted
- Source: TDI's home and auto rate filings open dataset, which lists each filing's company, received date, estimated overall percent change, SERFF number, effective dates, and status. Downloaded Oct. 15, 2026.
- What counts: rows with the homeowners type and the "Homeowners" subtype (manufactured homes: the "Mobile Homeowners 04.0002" subtype). Dwelling and flood subtypes are excluded.
- Years and quarters: grouped by the date TDI received the filing. 2026 runs Jan. 1 to Oct. 6, the same period as the Texas page; no homeowners filings in the dataset were received Oct. 1 to 6.
- Statuses: all statuses are counted, as on the Texas page. Pending filings are included because a Texas insurer may use a rate after filing it. Withdrawn or rejected filings with a non-zero change were 5 (2023), 10 (2024), 3 (2025), and 2 (2026).
- Counting: by company row. Distinct SERFF filings among the non-zero changes were 174 (2023), 137 (2024), 84 (2025), and 65 (2026).
- Market share: TDI's Top 40 homeowners list, based on 2024 premium. Companies are matched by name. Share totals exclude withdrawn and rejected filings; a company counts as "only increases" or "only decreases" if all of its 2026 non-zero filings went one way. No top-40 company had both.
- Companies with a 2026 decrease: 36 distinct company names. "Had an earlier increase" means at least one non-zero increase in TDI's homeowners data received 2023 through 2025, on any program.
- Rounding: medians are rounded to one decimal, half up.
- Figures are overall averages reported to TDI. Individual policyholders' changes vary.
Sources
- TDI, Home and auto rate filings dataset, homeowners records received Jan. 1, 2023 to Oct. 6, 2026 (query)
- TDI, How to find home and auto insurance rate filings: definitions of percent change, status, and closed type
- TDI, Top 40 list of insurers in Texas, homeowners, based on 2024 market share
- TDI, Texas homeowners insurance market overview: filed rate request figures for September 2026 and July to September 2026
- Texas Insurance Code Chapter 2251